Developing Rugby in London

14:56 hrs | Tuesday 2 September 2014
Home > county > History

The history of Middlesex Rugby

earlyteam
An early Middlesex team vs New Zealand Maoris on 22 October 1898

It may be a fact of life that Middlesex no longer had a place on the map, but in the world of rugby football, Middlesex is a household name and a thriving organisation with a long and distinguished history. Unfortunately the early administrators failed to record it, setting a pattern that has persisted well into modern times. However, we are extremely fortunate that Bill Barnes undertook the job of researching and producing a County history in the form of the Centenary Book which was published in 1979.

The early days (1879 - 1914)

There is a difference of opinion as to the actual date of the County's foundation, but it is generally accepted that 15th November 1879 was the day. A man of vision and drive was needed to get things on a proper footing, and FR Adams Esq of Richmond FC was the man for the job. He called a meeting at the Bedford Hotel at which the following resolution was passed unanimously:

"That this meeting forms themselves into a Club with an annual subscription of 2/6".

Just four days before its official formation as a County, Middlesex had played Surrey under floodlights at the Old Deer Park. Electric light had only just been invented and a floodlit game was the ideal opportunity to try out the new technology.  The game wasn't a great success, and it was to be another six years before the two teams met again under floodlights, this time at Roehampton.

The first full season was 1879-80, and Middlesex travelled far and wide in the early days, with venues as far away as Sunderland figuring in the fixture list. Two years later, the County became affilliated to the Rugby Union and the first subscription of £1/1/0 was paid on 6 May 1882.

It was in the 1885-86 season that the press referred to Middlesex County Club as  Union for the first time.


 

Past Presidents

1879 - 1883   FR Adam (Richmond)
1883 - 1929   E Temple Gurdon (Richmons)
1929 - 1933   Ernest Prescott (Old Merchant Taylors)
1933 - 1934   JL Bongard (Saracens)
1934 - 1935   W Williams (Harlequins)
1935 - 1937   Dr Russell Cargill (London Scottish)
1937 - 1946   HB Hayes (Old Merchant Taylors)
1946 - 1950   Sir Wavell Wakefield MP (Harlequins)
1950 - 1955   RH O'Brien (Richmond)
1955 - 1957   William Ramsey (Old Millhillians)
1957 - 1960   Cyril Gadney MBE (Pinner)
1960 - 1963   Charles Hopwood MA (Richmond)
1963 - 1966   Ronnie Sawyer (Wasps)
1966 - 1969   George Barry MBE (London Irish)
1969 - 1970   KH Chapman (Harlequins)
1970 - 1973   Barry Boyden OBE (Westminster Bank)
1973 - 1976   Dick Storry Deans (Rosslyn Park)
1976 - 1979   Aubrey Partner (Staines)
1979 - 1982   Albert Agar (Harlequins)
1982 - 1985   Cyril Brandon (Centaurs)
1985 - 1988   Sir Peter Yarranton (Wasps)
1988 - 1991   Mike Christie (Old Merchant Taylors)
1991 - 1994   Charles Madge (Old Paulines)
1994 - 1997   Richard Gray (Mill Hill)
1997 - 2000   David Ransom (Harrow)
2000 - 2001   Derek Mann (Barclays Bank)
2001 - 2003   Keith King (Chiswick)
2003 - 2005   Brian Martin (Chiswick)
2005 - 2008   Andy Mortimer (Old Millhillians)
2008 - 2010   John Gunner (Rosslyn Park)
2010 - 2012  Paul Astbury (Centaurs)
2012 - Present  Michael Barnes (Pinner & Grammarians)
 

 

Honorary Secretaries

1879 - 1880    H.P.Gardner
1881 - 1881    H.L.Ashmore
1881 - 1882    A.Ward
1882 - 1886    F.W.Collins
1886 - 1889    J.H.Roberts
1889 - 1892    H.L.Ashmore
1892 - 1913    R.C.Hodgson
1913 - 1920    J.C.Jenkins
1920 - 1923    R.H.Haxell
1923 - 1946    C.S.Bongard
1946 - 1950    Sir William Ramsey
1950 - 1957    Cyril Gadney
1957 - 1959    J.R.C.Matthews
1959 - 1970    Barry Boyden
1970 - 1972    Cyril Brandon
1972 - 1979    Mike Christie
1979 - 1986    Derek Mann
1986 - 1996    Graeme Cattermole
1996 - 2004    David Hiles
2004 - 2010    Brian East
2010 - Present  Steve Rac

 

Honorary Treasurers

1879 - 1880    H.P.Gardner
1880 - 1881    H.L.Ashmore
1881 - 1882    A.Ward
1882 - 1886    F.W.Collins
1886 - 1889    J.H.Roberts
1889 - 1902    H.L.Ashmore
1902 - 1904    R.J.Hodgson
1904 - 1919    J.N.Hill
1919 - 1928    J.L.Bongard
1928 - 1946    J.L.Bongard &
                       H.J.Brewer
1946 - 1948    H.J.Brewer &
                       A.G.Watson
1948 - 1955    A.G.Watson
1955 - 1959    Albert Agar
1959 - 1961    J.M.Grammer
1961 - 1976    WMD Lewis
1976 - 1991    Tony White
1991 - 2001    Keith King
2001 - 2004    Michael Barnes
2004 - 2011    Tom Brownsell
2011 - Present  Michael Maillou


Management Committee Chairmen

2004 - 2005   Keith King
2005 - 2011   Michael Barnes
2011 - Present  Tom Brownsell


 

President's Medal Winners

This Award which was instituted during season 2004-05 is presented by the President of Middlesex to those who have given exceptional or lifelong service to the Game.

2004 - 2005     Paul Gee  (UCS Old Boys), posthumously
2006 - 2007     Peter Baveystock (Grasshoppers)
2007 - 2008     Andrew Smart (Harrow)
2008 - 2009     John Rigby (West London)
2009 - 2010     Bob Lawless (Staines)
2010 - 2011     John King (Old Millhillians)
2011 - 2012     Brenda Hobday (Ruislip)
2012 - 2013     David Gershlick (Hendon)


 

Valuing the Volunteer Award Winners

2001 - 2002    Alistair Bishop (Ruislip)
2002 - 2003    Nick Carr (Old Paulines), Paul Gee (UCS Old Boys)
2003 - 2004    Peter Braddock (Mill Hill)
 
2004 - 2005  

Geoff Shilling (Old Merchant Taylors)
Colin Bosley (Schools' RFU Middlesex)
Bruce Perkins (Schools' RFU Middlesex)
John Wilson (Schools' RFU Middlesex)
Michael Searls (Ruislip)
David Hudgell (Bank of England)
Eric de Voil (Staines)

2005 - 2006
Roger Dearling (Hampstead)
Ken McGuinness (Old Grammarians)
Lawrence Clifton (Northolt)

2006 - 2007
David Goodenough (Chiswick)
Fred Ellis (LSRFUR)
Brian Calderwood (Old Grammarians)
Dick Pooley (Ickenham)
Steve Woad (Pinner & Grammarians)
Richard Clack (Old Merchant Taylors)
Jeremy Birch (Old Merchant Taylors)
Roger Morris (Old Merchant Taylors)

2007 - 2008
Clive Roberts (Finchley)
Rob Bristow (Old Abbotstonians)
Peter Hobson (Grasshoppers)
David Kaplan (Old Grammarians)
David Hiles (Pinner & Grammarians)
John King (Old Millhillians)

2008 - 2009
Ken MacRae (Ruislip)
Mark Foster (Ruislip)

2009 - 2010
Dr Geoff Boxer (UCS Old Boys)
Nigel Orton (SRFUM & MRDP)
Carl Elliott (Finchley)
Martin Kiddle (Finchley)
Peter Baveystock (Grasshoppers)
Fred Hallows (Grasshoppers)
Matt Gilmore (Grasshoppers)
George Orishaguna (Grasshoppers)
Nick Dance (Grasshoppers)

2010 - 2011
David Williams (West London)
Neil Keeler (West London)
Bhomdat Mahraj (Hammersmith & Fulham)


 

Miss Christy Cup

The Miss Christy Cup is awarded for Senior XV player of the season

2001 - 2002   Darren Bowles (London Welsh)
2002 - 2003   Florent Rossigneux (London Welsh)
2003 - 2004   Paul Farmer (Barnes)
2004 - 2005   Alex Fellows (Richmond)
2005 - 2006   Richard Woods (London Welsh)
2006 - 2007   Nick Huggett (London Welsh)
2007 - 2008   
Dan Collier (London Welsh)
2008 - 2009   Graham Barr
2009 - 2010   Jack Gibbons
2010 - 2011   Bart Casagrande (Hammersmith & Fulham)
2011 - 2012   Joshua Smith (Brunel University)
2012 - 2013   Dan ap Daffyd (Brunel University)